Token Whale Report · AAVE · August 2026

AAVE Whale Report: One Wallet Was 3.2x the Entire Net Flow

1,920 wallets moved $555M of AAVE. The period netted +$11.4M — and a single wallet ended +$37.1M, more than three times the whole market's result.

1,920
Whale Wallets Tracked
$555M
Whale Volume
+$11.4M
Net Flow
3.2×
Top Wallet vs Net

Published 2026-08-28 · Deep Blue Alpha

Not Financial Advice. This is on-chain research, not a trading recommendation. Every figure describes activity that has already happened. Past whale wallet behaviour is not predictive of future price movements, and nothing here is a view on where AAVE goes next. Always do your own independent research before any decision involving digital assets.
Quick Answer · TL;DR

Between 14 July and 28 August 2026, Deep Blue Alpha recorded 11,492 whale transfers in AAVE across 1,920 wallets, totalling $555.27 million. Withdrawals of $283.25M against $271.86M of deposits gave a net of +$11.43 million at a 51.0% buy-side ratio.

One wallet ended the period +$37.13 million — roughly 3.2 times the entire period’s net flow. It is not that one wallet drove most of the result; it is that one wallet exceeded the result several times over, and the rest of the market absorbed the difference moving the other way.

Yet participation was a modest majority: 1,045 wallets net positive against 844 negative. AAVE also has the lowest turnover of any token in this series (0.145×), which makes its flow more interpretable than most. Live data at /token/AAVE.

Aave is one of the largest lending protocols in decentralised finance, and AAVE is its governance token. On 28 August 2026 it traded near $122.07 with a market capitalisation of about $1.88 billion, up roughly 22.8% over thirty days, and roughly 81.6% below its all-time high of $661.69.

This is the third issue of our token whale report series. Issue one found a net figure that was really one week and six wallets. Issue two found two tokens with matching concentration and opposite behaviour. AAVE produces the most extreme single number we have measured so far — and, unusually, the cleanest conditions in which to measure it.

What Aave is, briefly

Aave is a decentralised lending protocol. Users supply assets into pooled markets to earn interest, and borrowers draw against collateral at algorithmically set rates. It has operated across multiple market cycles and multiple chains, and it is one of the few protocols in decentralised finance with a long enough history to have been genuinely stress-tested.

AAVE is the governance token. Holders vote on protocol parameters — which assets are listed, collateral factors, risk settings — and the token also backs the protocol’s safety module, a staking mechanism designed to absorb losses in a shortfall event. That second role matters for reading flow: some AAVE is held for reasons closer to insurance underwriting than to a directional position, and those holders behave differently from traders.

As with every governance token, the motives behind any single wallet’s movement are unobservable. What is observable is the shape of the distribution, which is what this report measures.

The period at a glance

AAVE whale flow — Deep Blue Alpha tracked wallets

WindowWalletsTransfersVolumeNet flowBuy-side
Full window
14 Jul – 28 Aug 2026
1,92011,492$555.27M+$11.43M51.0%
Last 30 days1,5638,766$402.75M+$1.63M50.2%
Last 7 days7673,405$169.48M+$6.95M52.0%

Source: Deep Blue Alpha tracked-wallet database, queried 28 August 2026. Live figures: /token/AAVE.

A 51.0% buy-side ratio on $555 million of movement is about as close to balanced as this data gets. On the aggregate alone, AAVE looks like a large, liquid, unremarkable market.

Then you rank the wallets

Largest net movers, 14 July – 28 August 2026

RankNet position changeTransfers
1+$37.13M37
2+$8.89M10
3+$8.45M110
4+$5.83M69
5+$4.50M5
6+$4.16M51
7+$3.94M490
8–10+$3.34M → +$3.17M22 combined

Source: Deep Blue Alpha. Wallet identifiers withheld in this public edition.

The top wallet ended +$37.13 million. The period’s total net flow was +$11.43 million. The ratio is roughly 3.2 to 1.

That relationship is worth stating carefully, because it is easy to misread. It does not mean one wallet accounted for most of the buying. It means one wallet’s position change was larger than the entire market’s net result, several times over — and the rest of the tracked population, in aggregate, moved enough in the other direction to absorb roughly two thirds of it.

Summing the ten largest movers gives about $82.7 million of net positive change against a $11.43 million period net. Everything else nets to roughly minus $71 million.

A period net of +$11.43M does not mean the market added $11.43M of conviction. It means large one-directional moves and large opposing ones nearly cancelled, and this is the residue.

Participation says something different

Wallet outcomes, 14 July – 28 August 2026

OutcomeWalletsShare
Ended net positive1,04554.4%
Ended net negative84444.0%
Flat311.6%

Source: Deep Blue Alpha, per-wallet net position change.

By head count, a modest majority ended larger. Seven wallets reach half the gross positive flow, and thirty-six reach 80% — more dispersed than several smaller tokens we have measured.

So AAVE holds two true statements that pull against each other: one wallet dwarfs the aggregate, and participation is broadly split. Both come from the same dataset. Reporting only the first would suggest a market moved by a single actor; reporting only the second would suggest an ordinary balanced market. Neither alone is the market.

The weeks alternate

Weekly net flow, AAVE whale wallets

Week beginningWalletsTransfersNet flowBuy-side
13 Jul 2026150370+$975K52.1%
20 Jul 20264401,620+$6.92M53.7%
27 Jul 20265692,110−$2.24M48.7%
3 Aug 20264221,437+$3.10M52.4%
10 Aug 20263371,103−$2.22M48.1%
17 Aug 20266552,911+$3.94M51.6%
24 Aug 20265461,941+$843K50.4%

Source: Deep Blue Alpha, weekly buckets. Weekly net sums to the window total.

Four positive weeks, two negative, none dominant enough to be the whole story — the largest week is 61% of the period net, against 148% for MORPHO and 83% for PROM. Buy-side ratios stay in a narrow band between 48.1% and 53.7%.

This is what an ordinary large-cap market looks like in this data: participation in the hundreds every week, flow that changes sign, and no single week carrying the total. The unusual thing about AAVE is not its rhythm. It is the one wallet sitting on top of it.

The middle of the period ran the other way

The three windows in the table above contain an arithmetic detail that is easy to miss, and it changes the shape of the period.

The full window is +$11.43M. The trailing thirty days are +$1.63M. The trailing seven days are +$6.95M. Subtracting gives the intervening stretch: the first fifteen days of the window contributed roughly +$9.80M, and the twenty-three days between then and the final week contributed roughly −$5.32M.

Decomposing the window

SegmentApprox. net flow
First ~15 days (14–29 Jul)+$9.80M
Middle ~23 days (30 Jul–21 Aug)−$5.32M
Final 7 days (22–28 Aug)+$6.95M
Full window+$11.43M

Derived by subtracting overlapping windows from the table above; segment boundaries are approximate to the day.

So the period is not a slow build. It is a strong opening stretch, a longer negative middle that gave back more than half of it, and a strong close that restored the total. Anyone quoting the 30-day figure of +$1.63M and anyone quoting the full-window +$11.43M would describe the same market very differently, and both would be quoting accurately.

Overlapping windows are not independent readings. Subtracting them is the cheapest way to find a reversal that any single window average conceals.

Why AAVE is the cleanest read in the series

Turnover across the series so far

Token24h volumeMarket capTurnover
AAVE~$272.9M~$1.88B0.145×
ENA~$1.69B~$1.58B1.07×
PROM~$89.7M~$88.2M1.02×
DEXE~$91.2M~$81.0M1.13×

Source: CoinGecko, 28 August 2026. Turnover is 24-hour volume divided by market capitalisation.

A turnover ratio near or above 1.0 means an amount comparable to the entire circulating value changes hands daily, so the same tokens can be counted several times inside a measurement window. That has been an explicit limit on every prior issue.

AAVE’s 0.145 is roughly one seventh of that. Its flow figures are therefore closer to describing position changes than churn — which is what makes the single-wallet finding here more solid than a similar number would be on a high-turnover token.

The series so far: participation, side by side

Three issues in, the comparison across tokens has become more informative than any single one of them.

Share of wallets ending net positive

TokenNet positiveNet negativeShare positiveWallets for 50% of inflow
PROM25114263.9%6
AAVE1,04584455.3%7
MORPHO33230252.4%9
ENA66389542.6%14
ROBO8238917.4%2

Source: Deep Blue Alpha, comparable 45-day windows to 28 August 2026. Shares exclude flat wallets. ENA and ROBO are shown for range; neither has its own issue yet.

The range runs from ROBO, where fewer than one wallet in five ended larger and just two wallets supply half the inflow, to PROM, where nearly two in three did. AAVE sits in the upper middle.

The useful thing this table does is give the single-wallet finding a scale. AAVE’s 3.2× top-wallet ratio is not the product of a thin or lopsided market — its participation is among the healthiest measured. The concentration and the breadth are genuinely coexisting, which is exactly the combination a headline ratio cannot express.

Transfers, not purchases

As throughout this series, these are exchange transfers: 6,536 withdrawals worth $283.25 million against 4,873 deposits worth $271.86 million, with just 13 on-chain swap purchases and 68 self-transfers.

A withdrawal removes tokens from immediately sellable exchange inventory. It is not a purchase, and the buy may have happened earlier or elsewhere. We label the two separately rather than merging them into a single “buying” figure. This composition is not specific to AAVE — exchange flow dominates tracked activity across effectively all monitored tokens.

How to test a net figure for single-actor dominance

1. Read the aggregate. Volume, net flow, buy ratio. AAVE: $555.27M, +$11.43M, 51.0%.

2. Rank wallets by net position change, and divide the largest by the period net. Above 1.0 means one wallet exceeded the market’s entire net result. AAVE is about 3.2.

3. Count the participation split separately. Dollar dominance and head count answer different questions and here they disagree.

4. Compute turnover. Below roughly 0.5, flow reasonably describes positioning. Near or above 1.0, treat it as activity.

5. Read the weekly sequence. Alternating signs describe a different market than a steady run, even at identical totals.

6. Stop at description. None of this establishes intent, and none of it forecasts.

Run this on any token, free

Live whale flow, wallet counts and net direction on AAVE and hundreds of other Ethereum tokens. No signup required.

See live AAVE whale flow →

What this data cannot tell you

Who the top wallet is, or why it moved. A $37 million position change is consistent with a fund, a custodian, a market maker rebalancing, or an entity consolidating its own accounts. On-chain movement does not distinguish these.

Whether it is one participant. An address may act for many people, and one entity may hold several addresses. The 1,920 wallet count is an upper bound on independent decision-makers.

Whether the offsetting flow was related. The roughly $71 million of net-negative movement elsewhere may be a response to the large wallet, or entirely coincidental. The data does not connect them.

Anything about what follows. A 22.8% thirty-day price move and a +$11.43M net are facts about the past.

Why single-actor dominance matters more than it sounds

It would be easy to treat the 3.2× ratio as a curiosity. It is worth one more paragraph than that, because of what it implies about every other number on the page.

Aggregate flow figures are usually read as a proxy for sentiment — many participants leaning one way. That reading depends on an unstated assumption: that the total is built from many comparable contributions. When one contribution exceeds the total several times over, the assumption fails, and the aggregate stops describing a crowd. It describes an arithmetic outcome instead.

The practical consequence is about fragility rather than direction. A net figure assembled from a thousand similar-sized moves and one assembled around a single dominant move can print the same value while being differently robust: in the second case, one participant’s change of behaviour can move the aggregate on its own. That is a structural observation about how the number is composed, not a claim about what any wallet does next.

It is also a reason to be careful with week-to-week comparisons on tokens where this pattern appears. A swing from positive to negative may reflect broad repositioning, or it may reflect one entity finishing what it was doing. Those are different events, and only the distribution separates them.

The bottom line

AAVE whale wallets tracked by Deep Blue Alpha moved $555.27 million between 14 July and 28 August 2026, ending +$11.43 million net at a 51.0% buy-side ratio, with 1,045 of 1,920 wallets finishing net positive.

The number worth carrying is the ratio: one wallet at +$37.13 million against a period net of +$11.43 million. A single actor’s position change exceeded the market’s entire net result by more than three times, and the aggregate still reads as a quiet 51.0%.

That is the strongest argument this series has produced for reading distributions rather than totals. A balanced-looking buy ratio is not evidence of a balanced market. It can equally be the arithmetic of one very large move and a great many opposing ones landing near each other — which is a different market, with different risks, wearing the same number.

Methodology & limitations. Figures derive from Deep Blue Alpha’s tracked-wallet database covering 20,000+ Ethereum whale wallets, queried 28 August 2026, for the window 14 July to 28 August 2026. AAVE records extend earlier; this window was chosen for comparability with other issues in the series. Flow is exchange withdrawals and deposits, labelled separately from decentralised exchange trades. Market data via CoinGecko, 28 August 2026. Wallet identifiers are withheld in this public edition. This covers wallets Deep Blue Alpha tracks, a subset of all AAVE holders — not a complete census of the token’s ownership.

Related reading

MORPHO Whale Report
Issue one: when a net figure turns out to be one week and six wallets.
PROM Whale Report
Issue two: same concentration, opposite transaction behaviour.
DeFi Yield Whale Activity
Where large wallets positioned across lending and yield protocols.
RWA Tokens & Whale Activity
Real-world asset tokens and who holds them.
DEX Infrastructure Whale Flow
Exchange and routing tokens through the same lens.
Data & Oracle Token Whale Flow
Infrastructure tokens and their largest holders.
Live AAVE whale flow → All tracked tokens → Whale wallet leaderboard → Daily whale reports → More token deep dives →
Not financial advice. All data is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any asset. Past on-chain activity is not indicative of future results. Cryptocurrency trading involves substantial risk of loss. Full Disclaimer