PROM Whale Report: Same Concentration as MORPHO, Opposite Behaviour
396 wallets moved $40.5M of PROM. Dollar concentration matches MORPHO almost exactly — but the ten largest movers averaged 52 transfers each, not one.
Published 2026-08-27 · Deep Blue Alpha
Between 18 July and 27 August 2026, Deep Blue Alpha recorded 3,231 whale transfers in PROM across 396 wallets, totalling $40.48 million. Withdrawals of $23.93M against $16.56M of deposits gave a net of +$7.37 million at a 59.1% buy-side ratio. Over the same stretch PROM rose roughly 139.8% in thirty days.
That pairing — rising price, net positive flow — is the most over-read combination in on-chain analysis. This report argues it is weaker evidence than it looks, for a specific and measurable reason: PROM’s 24-hour volume of about $89.7M slightly exceeds its $88.2M market capitalisation, a turnover ratio near 1.0. When holdings comparable to the entire circulating value change hands daily, the same tokens are counted repeatedly.
What is solid: 251 of 396 wallets ended net positive against 142 negative, and the ten largest movers averaged 52.2 transfers each rather than arriving in single blocks. Live data at /token/PROM.
Prom is a modular zkEVM Layer 2 built on Polygon CDK, with mainnet live since late 2024. PROM is its native token, used for fees, governance and ecosystem incentives. Deep Blue Alpha tracks the Ethereum ERC-20 contract.
This is the second issue of our token whale report series. The first covered MORPHO, where a healthy-looking net figure turned out to be one week and six wallets. PROM is the useful counterpart: on the standard concentration measure the two look almost identical, and on the measure that actually matters they are opposites.
What Prom is, and why an L2 token reads differently
Prom is a modular zkEVM Layer 2 built on Polygon’s CDK framework, with mainnet live since late 2024. Its design separates execution, settlement and data availability into distinct layers, and it uses zero-knowledge proofs to settle across more than one chain — the pitch being interoperability between ecosystems rather than another isolated rollup. PROM is the native token: fees, governance, and ecosystem incentives.
That matters for reading the flow, because a Layer 2’s native token has holders whose reasons are structurally different from a governance token’s. Some hold to pay fees. Some hold because they run infrastructure and need working balances. Some hold from incentive programmes. Some hold as a position. Each produces exchange withdrawals that look identical on-chain.
It is also worth noting the shape of the asset: circulating supply is 18.2 million tokens against an all-time high of $105.94 set in a previous cycle, roughly 95.4% above the current price. A small float with a distant high behaves differently from a large-cap governance token, and comparisons across the two should be made carefully.
The period at a glance
PROM whale flow — Deep Blue Alpha tracked wallets
| Window | Wallets | Transfers | Volume | Net flow | Buy-side |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full window 18 Jul – 27 Aug 2026 | 396 | 3,231 | $40.48M | +$7.37M | 59.1% |
| Last 30 days | 358 | 2,848 | $38.88M | +$7.41M | 59.5% |
| Last 7 days | 148 | 1,031 | $13.08M | +$3.29M | 62.6% |
Source: Deep Blue Alpha tracked-wallet database, queried 27 August 2026. Live figures: /token/PROM.
Unlike MORPHO, the direction is consistent across all three windows and the buy-side ratio strengthens as the window narrows: 59.1% over the full period, 62.6% over the final week. The trailing seven days alone supplied about 45% of the entire period’s net flow.
First, a caveat about when the data starts
Deep Blue Alpha’s first PROM record is 18 July 2026, but that date is misleading if taken as the start of a comparable series.
Weekly activity, PROM whale wallets
| Week beginning | Wallets | Transfers | Net flow | Buy-side |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | 10 | 23 | −$45K | 40.5% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 73 | 339 | −$39K | 48.4% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 26 | 51 | −$4K | 49.3% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 9 | 62 | −$1K | 49.8% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 249 | 1,527 | +$6.11M | 64.5% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 80 | 371 | −$2.55M | 31.4% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 132 | 858 | +$3.90M | 68.7% |
Source: Deep Blue Alpha, weekly buckets. Weekly net sums to +$7.37M, matching the window total.
The first four weeks involve between nine and seventy-three wallets and net flows measured in tens of thousands of dollars. They are not a quiet period in PROM — they are a period in which almost nothing tracked here happened. Real activity begins the week of 10 August, when participating wallets jump from nine to 249 and transfers from sixty-two to 1,527.
So the honest window is closer to two and a half weeks than six. That is a short base, and it is stated here rather than buried, because a period this compressed cannot support strong claims of any kind.
The measurement that separates PROM from MORPHO
Concentration is the standard way to check whether a net figure reflects broad participation. Counting how many wallets it takes to reach half the gross positive flow gives an unexpectedly similar answer for both tokens.
Two tokens, same concentration, different behaviour
| PROM | MORPHO | |
|---|---|---|
| Wallets for 50% of gross positive flow | 6 | 9 |
| Wallets for 80% | 27 | 30 |
| Avg transfers, ten largest movers | 52.2 | ~1.3 |
| Transfer range, those wallets | 3 – 123 | 1 – 2 |
| Wallets net positive | 63.4% | 52.4% |
Source: Deep Blue Alpha. MORPHO figures cover 8 July – 27 August 2026; its six largest movers used eight transfers in total. Percentages of net-positive wallets exclude flat wallets.
On the first two rows the tokens are near-twins. Six wallets against nine, twenty-seven against thirty — on dollar concentration alone you would call them the same kind of move.
The third row breaks that apart. PROM’s ten largest net movers made 522 transfers between them, an average of 52.2 each, ranging from three to 123. MORPHO’s six largest used eight transfers in total. One pattern is a position assembled over dozens of separate actions across weeks; the other is a small number of large blocks arriving at once.
Those are different events with identical concentration statistics. A block transfer is frequently custody or an internal movement between accounts of the same entity. Dozens of separate transfers over weeks is harder to explain that way — though, as always, it does not establish why.
Participation was genuinely broader
Wallet outcomes, 18 July – 27 August 2026
| Outcome | Wallets | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ended net positive | 251 | 63.4% |
| Ended net negative | 142 | 35.9% |
| Flat | 3 | 0.8% |
Source: Deep Blue Alpha, per-wallet net position change over the window.
Roughly seven wallets ended larger for every four that ended smaller. MORPHO’s equivalent split was 332 to 302 — near enough to even that the population could fairly be described as disagreeing with itself. PROM’s does not read that way.
This is the strongest single observation in the dataset, and it is worth being precise about what it is: a description of how a set of tracked wallets ended a short window. It is not a measure of conviction, and it is not a signal.
The week that went the other way
One detail in the weekly table deserves attention, because it cuts against the report’s own headline.
The week of 17 August ran −$2.55 million at a 31.4% buy-side ratio — and that is the most one-sided week in the entire dataset, in either direction. The strongest positive week, 24 August, reached 68.7%. The negative week is further from balance than any positive one.
It also sits directly between the two strongest positive weeks. Whatever was happening in PROM over these two and a half weeks, it was not a steady one-way movement; it was a large positive week, a sharply negative one, then another large positive week, across a wallet population that grew and shrank between them (249, then 80, then 132).
A report that led with “59.1% buy-side” and stopped there would have averaged that sequence into a single calm-sounding number. The sequence is the more accurate description, and it is less tidy. Where a period is this short and this volatile, the ordering of weeks carries information that the aggregate deletes.
Why the price move makes this harder to read, not easier
Over the same period PROM rose approximately 139.8% in thirty days and 127.5% in seven, trading near $4.83 on 27 August 2026 at a market capitalisation of about $88.2 million. It remained roughly 95.4% below its all-time high of $105.94, set in an earlier cycle.
The instinct is to read rising price alongside net positive whale flow as mutual confirmation. There is a specific reason to resist that here.
Turnover context, 27 August 2026
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ~$88.2M |
| 24-hour reported volume | ~$89.7M |
| Turnover ratio | ~1.02× |
| Circulating supply | 18.2M PROM |
| Price / 30-day change | $4.83 / +139.8% |
| Distance from all-time high | −95.4% |
Source: CoinGecko, 27 August 2026. Turnover ratio is 24-hour volume divided by market capitalisation.
A turnover ratio near 1.0 means an amount comparable to the entire circulating value changed hands within twenty-four hours. Most established tokens sit far below that. At this level, a given token can be bought, moved, sold and moved again inside the measurement window, and each leg is counted.
That does not invalidate the flow figures. It does mean net flow during such a period reflects activity at least as much as positioning, and the two are routinely conflated. The honest reading is that PROM’s whale wallets were net withdrawers from exchanges during a period of exceptional churn — which is a description, not a conclusion about intent, and not a statement about what follows.
Transfers, not purchases
As with every report in this series, the figures describe exchange transfers: 2,098 withdrawals worth $23.93 million against 1,132 deposits worth $16.56 million, with on-chain decentralised exchange activity a single trade.
A withdrawal moves tokens off an exchange and out of immediately sellable inventory. It is not itself a purchase, and the buy may have happened earlier or elsewhere. Deep Blue Alpha labels transfers and trades separately rather than merging them, because merging them claims more than the data supports. This composition is not specific to PROM — exchange flow dominates tracked activity across effectively all monitored tokens.
A method you can apply to any token
1. Find where activity actually starts. Read weekly wallet counts, not the first record date. PROM’s first four weeks are close to empty.
2. Measure dollar concentration. How many wallets reach half the gross positive flow? Useful, but not sufficient on its own — PROM and MORPHO score almost the same here.
3. Count transfers per wallet. This is the step that separates them. Fifty transfers and one transfer are different behaviours wearing the same dollar figure.
4. Check the participation split. Net positive against net negative wallets. Near-even means the population disagreed; lopsided means it did not.
5. Compute turnover. Volume divided by market cap. Above roughly 0.5, treat flow as a measure of activity rather than positioning.
6. Stop at description. Record what happened. Extending it forward adds something the data does not contain.
Run this on any token, free
Live whale flow, wallet counts and net direction on PROM and hundreds of other Ethereum tokens. No signup required.
See live PROM whale flow →What this data cannot tell you
It does not establish intent. A withdrawal is a movement, not a motive — custody, protocol supply, internal consolidation and client activity all look identical.
It does not identify who is behind a wallet. Several addresses may be one entity; one address may act for many people. Wallet counts are an upper bound on independent decision-makers.
The window is short. Meaningful PROM activity here spans about two and a half weeks. That is a thin base, and it is thinner than the six-week span implied by the first record date.
Turnover complicates everything above. At a ratio near 1.0, the separation between position-building and churn is genuinely difficult, and this report does not claim to have resolved it.
It says nothing about what happens next. A 139.8% thirty-day move is a fact about the past. It is not a reason to expect any particular future, in either direction.
The bottom line
PROM whale wallets tracked by Deep Blue Alpha moved $40.48 million between 18 July and 27 August 2026, ending +$7.37 million net at a 59.1% buy-side ratio, with 251 of 396 wallets finishing net positive. The final week was the strongest at 62.6% buy-side.
Compared with MORPHO, dollar concentration is nearly identical — six wallets versus nine to reach half the gross positive flow. The difference sits in behaviour: 52.2 transfers per large mover against roughly one, and a 63.4% positive split against 52.4%.
That is the finding worth carrying beyond this token. Two datasets can produce matching concentration statistics and describe entirely different events. The number of transfers behind a position is cheap to compute, almost never reported, and repeatedly the thing that distinguishes a gradual position from a single block moving between accounts.
Set against that, PROM’s turnover ratio near 1.0 is a genuine limit on how far any of this can be pushed. Reporting both — the clearer participation and the weaker interpretability — is more useful than reporting either alone.
Methodology & limitations. Figures derive from Deep Blue Alpha’s tracked-wallet database covering 20,000+ Ethereum whale wallets, queried 27 August 2026. PROM coverage begins 18 July 2026, with meaningful activity from 10 August 2026; earlier periods are outside this dataset. Flow is exchange withdrawals and deposits, labelled separately from decentralised exchange trades. Market data (price, market capitalisation, volume, all-time high) via CoinGecko, 27 August 2026. MORPHO comparison figures are drawn from our 8 July – 27 August 2026 dataset. Wallet identifiers are withheld in this public edition. This covers wallets Deep Blue Alpha tracks, a subset of all PROM holders — not a complete census of the token’s ownership.